× HOME SHOP MIX & MATCH GIFTS PARTIES STORES CONTACT US ABOUT US
ALL NEW SWEET DEALS BEST SELLERS TYPES BRANDS VALUE PACKS CANDY CHOCOLATE BAKING SNACKS & DRINKS SUGAR-FREE


CHOCOLATE CANDY SNACKS & DRINKS BAKING PARTY SUPPLIES GUM
Airheads Albanese American Licorice Brown and Haley Candy Cake CC bakes Fini Jelly Belly Kidsmania Repacks Russell Stover Sconza Sweetworks Warheads Wonka


Your cart is empty
Saving your address...

Privacy Policy



As of January 10, 2022 Candy Corner Philippines Inc. and its subsidiaries (“CCPH,” “We,” “us” or “our”) respect your privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive personal information that you may provide to CCPH, and/or those that CCPH may collect from you (“Personal Data”).

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) provides for our use of Cookies and the Personal Data we obtain, or which you may provide through this website, www.candycorner.ph ("Website") including social networking sites to which this website is associated, and the standards we observe in using, processing, keeping, securing, and disclosing said Personal Data.

By proceeding to use our website you confirm that you have read this Statement carefully and understood how we treat Personal Data. We may update this Statement from time to time to reflect the change(s) in the law and/or our internal standards with or without notice but it is also our sole option to notify you by posting the updated Statement on this Website for your information and reference. By accessing the Website, signing-up, submitting your Concerns (defined below), or submitting your Personal Data through it, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood, and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Statement and that you provide consent for us to:

Collect, process, and store your Personal Data, as provided under applicable laws, regulations, and our policies, and for our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other authorized third parties’ legitimate purpose/s; Make your Personal Data available for our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other authorized third parties; and Continue to use Cookies.

Limitation of Liability To the extent permitted by law, you hereby hold CCPH free and harmless from any liability in connection with your use of this website.

Personal Data We Collect and Process Our Website allows you to view CCPH products, sign-up with your personal information, manage your password, place your orders, choose your preferred mode of payment, make payments for such orders online, track deliveries, and directly reach us and provide comments, suggestions, and complaints (collectively, “Concerns”) on our products and services to help us improve them. When you access our Website and submit your Concerns, We ask you to provide Personal Data to identify you, and enable CCPH to act on your Concerns:

Full Name
E-mail address
Contact number
Delivery address


If you do not provide any or all of the required Personal Data accurately, We may not be in the position to effectively address your concerns.

Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with CCPH in connection with your Concerns shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

When you navigate through and interact with the Website, depending on your settings, We may use Cookies and such other automatic data collection technologies (e.g., web beacons, small data text files, or similar technologies) to obtain certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website); Your purchase history to show you the products you usually purchase for your convenience when re-ordering; and Information about your computer/device and internet connection, as well as IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, “Collected Data”). The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data, and We may maintain or associate them with the Personal Data that We ask you to provide to CCPH in connection with your Concerns.

Website Visitor Under the Age of 18

No one under age eighteen (18) (“Minors”) may provide any Personal Data on the Website. CCPH does not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors. If you are a Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about yourself. Minors should seek the assistance of the parent or guardian to proceed with the purchase. What We Do with Personal Data and Collected Data Meanwhile, upon receiving your Concerns and the accompanying Personal Data identifying you, CCPH or its duly authorized third party forwards the same to the concerned CCPH department in order to attend to, process your transaction, further inquire about, and address your concerns. CCPH may separately contact you to confirm that the concerned CCPH department has acted on your Concerns, ask you for further feedback, request your participation in surveys, and/or provide information on its products and services. For the Collected Data, We use them to make your ordering process more efficient, help us improve our Website, and deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns; Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; Speed up your searches; and Recognize you when you return to our Website Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need-to-know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes primarily for the processing of your orders and concerns, as follows:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates; To dealers and other merchants of our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties We engage or contract with to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Customer Personal Data and Collected Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them; To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies; To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges, and with applicable laws and regulations; If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of CCPH, our subsidiaries, and affiliates, officers, employees, customers, or other third parties; To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of CCPH’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by CCPH about our Website users is among the assets transferred; and To conduct investigations of breaches of CCPH’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions, and pursue legal actions if necessary. Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website, are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Data or they may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2021 or the Philippines’ Republic Act 10173 including relevant Implementing Rules and Regulations.

You may send us an e-mail at [insert customer care email] to request access to, correct, and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that We cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively process your transaction and/or address your concerns. We may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if We believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect. Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data CCPH and/or its duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period provided by laws and relevant rules and regulations counted from the date you provide it to CCPH, or when they were collected, respectively. Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse, and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Information Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, CCPH’s use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the CCPH Data Protection Officer at the following: [insert DPO Email] and [insert contact number].